Privacy Policy

Updated 03/11/18

Kindred Words is run by Johanna Charlton as a sole trader. Your privacy is important to me and I have detailed my privacy policy in this statement. This policy explains how I use any personal information I keep about you and how it is collected and stored.

After reading this statement, please contact me at Johanna@Kindred-Words.comif you have any queries or concerns about any personal data I may hold about you.

 

What personal information do I collect, why I collect it and where is the data held?

 Email Communications & Newsletter – I collect your name and email address. This data is collected indirectly through Mail Chimp and data held is password protected. The purposes of collecting this data is to share details about my services including marketing communications with information regarding ongoing and new products, services and offerings that I believe you may be interested in. I also share a regular newsletter with resources and other relevant information including some marketing communications and information on products and services that I believe that readers may find useful.

Site Visitors & Users – I collect your IP address and information linking to your location and pages that you have accessed. This data is collected and stored through Google Analytics. The purpose of collecting this data is to allow me to analyse my website traffic and data to better understand my business. The information collected is to give me a picture of overall statistics and trends and does not focus on the individual. Individuals IP addresses are encrypted and not information that is available to me.

Customers & Clients – I collect your name, email address, Skype contact details, phone number (if required by the client as a means of contact), social media information, website, answers to the pre-project questionnaire and any other information you provide me about your business. This data is collected for the purpose of carrying out my contract with you. The data is required to keep in contact with you as we work through the project. The questionnaire, social media information and website details allow me to conduct the works for you as you have requested as I need to have clear information on the background of your business to formulate your brand story. The information you provide will be held in Microsoft Office 365 programs including Outlook, Excel and Word as well as Gmail, Google Docs and social media management tool; Hootsuite. All of the software and programs I use are password protected.

 

How long do I keep your data?

 If you are a customer or client, I am legally required to store your personal contact information including your name, address and basic contact details for 6 years. After this point, your data will be kept until you let me know that you would like it to be destroyed. In this case, you have the right to be forgotten so contact me at Johanna@Kindred-Words.com.

If you are an email subscriber or site visitor or any other user of Kindred Words, your data will be kept until you notify me that you would like it to be destroyed. In this case, you have the right to be forgotten so contact me at Johanna@Kindred-Words.com.

 

Sharing your data

 Your data is never sold or rented to a third party.

However, I may share your data to service providers including but not limited to PayPal, postal services and Hootsuite who assist in the delivery of my products and services.

I may also share your data to third parties if I believe that disclosure is advisable or necessary to comply with the law, to enforce or apply my terms and conditions or to protect the rights and property of myself or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Links to other sites

 At times, I link to other websites in my website content or email communication which I believe may be of interest. I cannot take responsibility for these websites linked or the protection or privacy of your information. This is the sole responsibility of those who own and run the external website and its content. Please check the privacy policy of any external websites and use at your own discretion.

 

You have the right to request any details or information I hold about you. Please contact me at Johanna@Kindred-Words.comto request this information.

You have the right to be forgotten. Please contact me at Johanna@Kindred-Words.comto request that your data be destroyed.

If at any point you believe the information I hold is incorrect, you can request this information and have it corrected or destroyed. If you wish to raise a complaint on how I have handled your personal data, you can contact me at Johanna@Kindred-Words.comso that I can look into the matter further and have it resolved.

If you are unsatisfied with my response or how you believe I have processed or handled your personal information or data or you feel that it is not in accordance with the law, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Please contact me first so that I can look into the matter beforehand. I take data protection and handling very seriously and will endeavour to assist with any concerns you may have.

 

If you have any concerns or queries regarding this policy, please email me at Johanna@Kindred-Words.com.